Instant downloads, quality products.
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

This page explains our Privacy Policy and includes our Data Protection Policy Statement. To comply with the recent introduction of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) our privacy policy informs you about how we look after your personal data and information.

This web site is controlled by Lawson Consulting Ltd, a company registered in England, company number: 06059792.

Data Protection Policy Statement

Lawson Consulting Ltd is registered with the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner as a controller of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) under ICO registration number ZA448546.

Any personal data you provide to us during your use of this website will be processed in accordance with current United Kingdom Data Protection legislation and only for one or more of the following:

(1) for the purpose or purposes specified in the relevant part of the website that you used to submit the information to us;

(2) to enable us to supply you with any information or assistance that you have requested;

(3) to enable us to provide you with information about us, our services and our events; and

(4) for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

If at any time you wish to have your personal data (it’s not just names) removed from our database, or wish to contact us in relation to any other matter concerning the processing of your personal data, please email our Data Protection Officer (info@lawsonconsulting.co.uk).

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order (including downloading free resources) or subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or payment information.

When sending a contact form message on our website, we ask for your name, e-mail and a message which will include any information you wish to give us.

What do we use your information for?

GDPR legislation states that we can use personal data if we have a lawful and appropriate reason to do so. The lawful reason for Lawson Consulting Ltd to process your personal data is that it falls within our “legitimate interests” to do so. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To answer queries

When you send a contact form message on our contact page or send us an e-mail independently, we use the information you have provided to respond.

How do we protect your personal data?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use a payment gateway to process your paid orders. All supplied payment information is encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and they are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow them) which enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and provide certain other functions on our web site. We will ask for your consent to use cookies when you first access our site.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing a service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal data, such as browser type, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We share your personal data with third parties to help us use it, only as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store and Teachable to deliver online training. You can read more about how these providers use your personal data here:

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

https://teachable.com/privacy-policy

Finally, we may also share your personal data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. This page was last updated on 5th December 2018.

Your Rights

You can have access to all the information that we hold in respect of your personal data, by requesting this in writing. Please either email info@lawsonconsulting.co.uk or post a letter to our registered office: 27 Tolethorpe Close, OAKHAM, Rutland, LE15 6GF, United Kingdom.

You can ask our organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data at any time. You may ask us to delete or remove personal data that we hold about you, unless there is a legal reason for us to keep it.